ZALA Privacy & Product policy

At ZALA Hair Extensions, we take our customers’ privacy and security seriously. We know that providing essential information is an act of trust and we are committed to protecting this by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1998. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to ZALA websites, social media and other services. By using our website and shopping with ZALA, you agree to accept the following Privacy & Product Policy 

1. Collecting information on you & what we keep on file

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. We only collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for the purpose of providing services to you. Such information may include the following:

-Name
-Address
-Contact details
-Banking/credit card details which is not stored in anyway.
-Records of your communication and interaction with us
-Details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities.
-Other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers.

Using and disclosing your personal information Any personal information you provide, we use solely for our business purposes such as establishing your account with us, providing you with information about our products, services and special offers as well as developing our products to better suit your needs and preferences.

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances such as where:

Disclosure is required by law; or you are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt.

1.2. Non-identifiable information

Non-identifiable information is data that have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit & use our site, our servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

-your computer's IP address
-browser type
-webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
-the pages within our website in which you visit
-the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our site, access times, dates and other statistics.

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website, the shopping experience and the services/products we provide.

 

2. How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

(a) Directly from you, including but not limited when you:

-browse our site
-save an item
-Create a ZALA account
-log into your account once registered
-make a purchase from us
-Contact ZALA customer service, either about an order or for any other reason
-click on banners, hyperlinks or plugins
-interact with us on our social media

(b)From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and

(c)From publicly available sources of information.

 

3. Storage & security of your personal information

At ZALA, we are serious about security, especially with our customers details. We have taken all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure against unauthorised access. Any personal information that we store on computers is stored using secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. We do not store any credit card details electronically thereby safe guarding your credit card details against computer fraud and hacking. Only authorised personal are entitled to access your personal information. All of our authorised personal employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We protect your personal information by:

-Restricting access
-Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;
-Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.
-Our checkout page is SSL secured - look for the green HTTPS in your browser during checkout to see secured pages. We use ANZ E-gate merchant for all credit card transactions which ensures our team is unable to see your credit card details, this ensures optimal security. Paypal is also available and a popular choice with our customers.

To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

 

4. How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

-to provide products and services to you;
-to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
-to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
-to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
-to gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services;
-to provide you with better customer services;
-to perform research and analysis;
-to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you
-to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We collect aggregated information about you which informs us about our users. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

 

5. When we disclose your information

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a)assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

(b)conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and

(c)manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.

Where we share your information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information.

We work with logisitcs partners such as Australia post to complete customer shipments, orders & tracking information. Your personal information is provided to them for the purpose of generating labels, delivering tracking information & delivering your goods. We are not responsible for governing their use of this data, however they also have a privacy policy which can be viewed at www.auspost.com.au

 

6. Sending you promotional/marketing material

We will not send you any promotional material if you inform us that you do not wish to receive such material. If you receive any promotional or other material from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may request that your name be removed from our list you can e-mail [email protected]

6.B Discount codes, promotions & marketing material

ZALA wants to reward our loyal customers by allowing them to add a promotional code at their own discretion, however we cannot honour or refund the value to our customers after the order is placed and the code has not been applied. Promotional codes can be discontinued at any time for any reason without any notice. Promotional codes are subject to a minimum cart value and can be changed at any time for any reason without any notice.

 

7. Cookies

We use “cookies” when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the ZALA site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Add to Wishlist”.
2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
3. Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on The Iconic, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine you information with information from other; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements.

 

8. Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. If at anytime you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted please contact us by e-mailing ZALA at [email protected] Alternatively, you can access your account via our website to update any personal information.

 

9. Shipping & delivery

9.B. Split/partial shipments

To ensure we can offer the lowest prices for our fantastic products, we cannot ship orders partially. All items in an order must be in-stock before an order can be shipped, If an order contains a pre-order item, the full order will be shipped once the item comes in-stock. Due to our low prices, we cannot split shipments of orders.

9.C.  Changes to order details

Once an order is placed, it cannot be cancelled. Due to fast dispatch times, your order will begin processing immediately within business hours. Please ensure your details are correct before proceeding to confirm your order. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure shipping and billing addresses are entered correctly. Incorrect addresses entered at time of checkout resulting in failed delivery or Return To Sender will be subject to re-shipping fees.

9.D. Items are marked as delivered by the courier / postal service.

If an item is marked as delivered, ZALA will not re-send the product under any circumstances. All tracking updates are FINAL and any missing package will have to be investigated by the chosen courier company or the customer.

9.E. Authority to leave

If you select ATL/Authority to leave for you delivery, you accept any loss/damage/theft that may result from this. ZALA is not responsible for the security of the delivery address, for high value orders, we do encourage customer's to choose signature required. (NA for USA customers)

9.F. Armed Forces addresses

When using an APO (Armed forces) address, all shipping estimates no longer apply. These address's can experience extensive delays & re-routing to military sites & locations. In no circumstances will ZALA refund any shipping associated with use of a APO delivery address. We will not re-ship any goods to an APO address if tracking is delayed. APO deliveries can take 2-5 weeks depending on the location.

 

10. Payment & exchange rates

All orders are processed relative to current exchange rates from the Australian Dollar. Purchase and refund transactions are subject to change depending on the exchange rate at time of purchase, and at time of refund.

10.B. Bank Deposit / Wire transfers (AUS orders)

Bank deposit and wire transfer transactions within Australia allow 2-3 business days to process. Please note your order will not begin processing until funds have cleared into the ZALA account.

 

11. Application, use & styling of ZALA products

Although all ZALA extensions are Human hair & are hair straightener safe, We do not recommend holding a straightener in one spot for more then 3 seconds. This can cause serious damage to your own natural hair & also our hair extensions. Hair is very delicate & sensitive, heat focused on one spot can cause damage to the hair cells. Toning/dying is considered vital modification of the product and will waive all product guarantees and warranties. Despite thousands of ZALA customers dying/toning their ZALA hair, we do not recommend this as it can increase dryness, tangling etc. as well as shortern the lifespan of the product. If toning/dying, always test your product on one piece first to ensure you are happy with the results as ZALA is not responsible for unwanted toning/dying results.

11.B. Individual reactions:

ZALA is not liable for any individual reaction to any particular ingredient in our products. Remember to read our labels and ingredient lists carefully and follow the appropriate directions for use. If you have a specific allergy or sensitivity, do not use ingredients that may trigger a reaction. An allergy patch test is recommended if there is any doubt or history of skin reactions. Discontinue use if a reaction occurs. Please consult a healthcare provider if you have any questions about a particular health condition. Information on this website has not been evaluated or approved by the Food & Drug Administration.

 

12. Changes to our privacy & product policy

Our commitment to be a leading hairdressing industry provider means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products. Because of this, we may from time to time, review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this privacy policy at anytime. Any changes to this policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on our website. By continuing to use our website, following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.  

Tape Hair Extension Policy 

Recommended Quantity

The quantity chosen by the customer can effect the end result & the desired effect of the customer. Below is our quantity guide, however ZALA is not responsible for unwanted results due to incorrect amount of piece's being purchased for a customer's needs.

-20 pieces (booster pack) great for adding a little more volume to your current tape extensions. ZALA does not recommend
-40 pieces (minimum amount) is ideal for those with natural hair that is thin, to medium thickness who want natural, everyday length & volume.  40 piece's will provide an average result & is the absolute minimum required to extend your hair whilst looking natural.
-60 pieces (most popular amount) is perfect for those with medium to thick natural hair, to add the ultimate length & volume.
-80 pieces (best value option) - buy more & save. 80 pieces will create superior volume & thickness however is not recommended to be applied all at once. Applying 80 pieces at once will increase issues with tangling & shedding, therefore we do not recommend this amount in one application. By applying 80 pieces, you accept the risk of increased tangling, matting, shedding, dryness etc.

Application & Warranty

We recommend a qualified professional hair-dresser apply your Tape hair extensions, they should have experience with Tape hair extensions. The application is very important to how the product performs. ZALA is not responsible for any damage to the product or it's function due to improper application. If you experience a quality issue/concern with the ZALA Tape range which may be application related, ZALA reserve's the right to request the details of the Hair-dresser/business who applied the product's & verify they hold valid Australian hairdressing qualifications & that they have experience working with Tape hair extensions.

If you apply the product yourself, or without a qualified hairdresser, then you accept the responsibility for any issues with the product related to application such as tangling, matting, piece's falling out or slipping.

Expected life span & Order date

ZALA's Tape range is designed to last 3-9 months, depending on multiple factors such as use, application, product's used, weather, sport/activity, re-taping & other factors. If you experience an issue with your Tape hair extensions, it must be brought to our attention immediately to ensure we can assist further.The life-span begins from the date the order was delivered, not from when they were applied. This is because it cannot be proved when they were applied. If quality issues are experienced 12 weeks or later, after the delivery date, then ZALA considers that an acceptable life-span of the product & in this case they may need replacing, re-taping or re-applying. The expected life span is estimated only & improper care & use can reduce this life-span significantly.

If a quality complaint is raised with a Tape product within its 3 month life span, the team will investigate the batch number & complaint rate, if there a pattern of complaints with the same batch or product number, ZALA will rectify the issue at managements discretion. If the inspected batch quality meets our quality guidelines & no issues are found, then in most cases , the issue experienced will be down to user error such as improper application, re-taping or modification of the product (toning, dying for example) Toning & Dying

Toners & dyes contain harsh corrosive chemicals, the Tape range can be toned & dyed however this is at the customer's own risk. If the product has been toned/dyed then all warranty or quality guarantees are waived. ZALA considers that a vital modification of the product for its intended use & design.  Toning & dying can increase the chance of dryness, tangled, piece's slipping, matting, split ends & shedding. Despite this, this product range does tone & dye well & a high percentage of customers perform this daily. Hygiene seal & Australian Hygiene regulations

Once the blue & black tag has been removed from the product, the product can no longer be returned or exchanged. We are governed by Australian hygiene laws which we abide strictly to. We do not make exceptions under any circumstance. The blue & black tag clearly states this information & needs to be cut-off. This information is also listed in the booklet received with all orders & the customer service page.

Re-application & Removal

We recommend only ZALA Removal solvent & ZALA Tape application Tabs or roll for re-application.These products have been designed to work in conjunction with the ZALA Tape range. We can not assist any customer's who experience removal or Re-application issues without proving they have purchased ZALA approved products from the ZALA online store. We do not recommend purchasing ZALA solvent from any third parties, ZALA does not supply any distributors with our Solvent or Tape tabs hence please ensure you purchase from the online store so you can be sure they are genuine.